Abe, E.L. (1994) The behavioural ecology of elephant survivors in Queen Elizabeth National Park, Uganda. , University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK.
Archie, E.A., Morrison, T.A., Foley, C.A.H., Moss, C.J. & Alberts, S.C. (2006) Dominance rank relationships among wild female African elephants (Loxodonta africana). Animal Behaviour, 71, 117–127.
Barnes, R. & Kapela, E. (1991) Changes in the Ruaha elephant population caused by poaching. African Journal of Ecology, 29, 289–294.
Blanc, J.J., Barnes, R.F.W., Craig, G.C., Dublin, H.T., Thouless, C.R., Douglas-Hamilton, I. & Hart, J.A. (2007) African Elephant Status Report 2007: An Update from the African Elephant Database. Occasional Paper Series of the IUCN Species Survival Commission, No. 33. IUCN/Species Survival Commission African Elephant Specialist Group, Gland, Switzerland.
Borner, M. (1985) The increasing isolation of Tarangire National Park. Oryx, 19, 91–96.
Calef, G. (1988) Maximum rate of increase in the African elephant. African Journal of Ecology, 26, 323–327.
Caughley, G. (1977) Analysis of Vertebrate Populations. Wiley and Sons, Chichester, UK.
Douglas-Hamilton, I. (1972) On the ecology and behaviour of the African elephant: the elephants of Manyara. , Oxford University, Oxford, UK.
Ecosystems Ltd (1980) The Status and Utilization of Wildlife in Arusha Region, Tanzania. Unpublished Report. Ecosystems Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya.
Foley, C.A.H. (2002) The effects of poaching on elephant social systems. , Princeton University, Princeton, USA.
Foley, C.A.H., Papageorge, S. & Wasser, S.K. (2001) Non-invasive stress and reproductive measures of social and ecological pressures in free-ranging African elephants. Conservation Biology, 15, 1134–1142.
Gaillard, J.M., Festa-Bianchet, M. & Yoccoz, N.G. (1998) Population dynamics of large herbivores: variable recruitment with constant adult survival. Trends in Ecology & Evolution, 13, 58–63.
Gaillard, J.M., Festa-Bianchet, M., Yoccoz, N.G., Loison, A. & Toigo, C. (2000) Temporal variation in fitness components and population dynamics of large herbivores. Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, 31, 367–393.
Gobush, K.S., Mutayoba, B.M. & Wasser, S.K. (2008) Long-term impacts of poaching on relatedness, stress physiology, and reproductive output of adult female African elephants. Conservation Biology, 22, 1590–1599.
Gough, K.F. & Kerley, G.I.H. (2006) Demography and population dynamics in the elephants Loxodonta africana of Addo Elephant National Park, South Africa: is there evidence of density dependent regulation? Oryx, 40, 434–441.
Klein, J.P. & Moeschberger, M.L. (1997) Survival Analysis: Techniques for Censored and Truncated Data. Springer, New York, USA.
Lamprey, H. (1963) Ecological separation of the large mammal species in the Tarangire Game Reserve, Tanganika. East African Wildlife Journal, 1, 63–92.
Laws, R., Parker, I. & Johnstone, R. (1975) Elephants and Their Habitats. Clarendon Press, Oxford, UK.
Malpas, R. (1977) Diet and the condition and growth of elephants in Uganda. Journal of Applied Ecology, 14, 489–504.
Moss, C. (2001) The demography of an African elephant (Loxodonta africana) population in Amboseli, Kenya. Journal of Zoology, 255, 145–156.
Poole, J. (1989) The effects of poaching on the age structure and social and reproductive patterns of selected East African elephant populations. Final Report. African Wildlife Foundation, Nairobi, Kenya.
Sibly, R.M. & Hone, J. (2002) Population growth rate and its determinants: an overview. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London: Biological Sciences, 357, 1153–1170.
TWCM (Tanzania Wildlife Conservation Monitoring) (2000) Total Count of Elephant and Buffalo in the Tarangire Ecosystem, March 2000. Unpublished Report. Tanzania Wildlife Conservation Monitoring, Arusha, Tanzania.
Whitehouse, A.M. & Hall-Martin, A.J. (2000) Elephants in Addo Elephant National Park, South Africa: reconstruction of the population's history. Oryx, 34, 46–55.
Whyte, I., van Aarde, R. & Pimm, S.L. (1998) Managing the elephants of Kruger National Park. Animal Conservation, 1, 77–83.
Wittemyer, G., Getz, W.M., Vollrath, F. & Douglas-Hamilton, I. (2007a) Social dominance, seasonal movements, and spatial segregation in African elephants: a contribution to conservation behavior. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 61, 1919–1931.
Wittemyer, G., Rasmussen, H.B. & Douglas-Hamilton, I. (2007b) Breeding phenology in relation to NDVI variability in free-ranging African elephant. Ecography, 30, 42–50.