Skip to main content
×
Home
Information
The Historical Journal
  • ISSN: 0018-246X (Print), 1469-5103 (Online)
  • Frequency: 4 issues per year
The Historical Journal continues to publish papers on all aspects of British, European, and world history since the fifteenth century. The best contemporary scholarship is represented. Contributions come from all parts of the world. The journal aims to publish some thirty-five articles and communications each year and to review recent historical literature, mainly in the form of historiographical reviews and review articles. The journal provides a forum for younger scholars making a distinguished debut as well as publishing the work of historians of established reputation.
Title History
Currently known as:
The Historical Journal
Vol 1 (1958) onwards
ISSN: 0018-246X (Print), 1469-5103 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Cambridge Historical Journal
Vol 1 (1923) - Vol 13 (1957)
ISSN: 1474-6913 (Print), 1474-6913 (Online)