Skip to main content
×
×
Home
Information
The British Journal of Psychiatry
  • ISSN: 0007-1250 (Print), 1472-1465 (Online)
  • Frequency: 12 issues per year
The British Journal of Psychiatry is a leading international peer-reviewed psychiatric journal, covering all branches of psychiatry with a particular emphasis on the clinical aspects of each topic. Published on behalf of the Royal College of Psychiatrists, the journal’s overriding concern is to improve the prevention, investigation, diagnosis, treatment, and care of mental illness, as well as the promotion of mental health globally. In addition to a large number of authoritative original research papers from around the world, the journal includes editorials, review articles, commentaries on contentious articles, short reports, a comprehensive book review section and a lively and well-informed correspondence column. The journal is essential reading for psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, and all professionals with an interest in mental health.
  • On the cover
  • Cover picture

    House of Artists. The painted facade of the House of Artists, nowadays part of the Art Brut Centre Gugging in Maria Gugging, Austria, is a unique artwork and historic testimony at the same time. On the former grounds of a psychiatric hospital, it emerged as a special living space for its artistically talented inhabitants, later to be well known in the art world as the group of Gugging Artists. For example artists like Johann Hauser, Oswald Tschirtner or August Walla immortalized themselves artistically through painting in bright colours on the surface of the walls of the former hospital building. Founded as the “Centre for Art and Psychotherapy“ in 1981 by the psychiatrist Leo Navratil, the institution was developed further by Navratil's successor Johann Feilacher. Feilacher initiated in 1983 the painting of the facade by the group of Gugging Artists – a powerful signal to the world outside, as well as to the inhabitants of the centre. By changing the name to the title “House of Artists“ in 1986 a new orientation for the future was given: Hierarchical structures from the former psychiatric hospital and old labels like “patient“ were erased. Today, 13 persons are living in the House of Artists and its murals are still an artwork in progress – the painting continues. For further information please visit: www.gugging.org. Creditline: East facade House of Artists, Maria Gugging, Photograph: Johann Feilacher.

    We are always looking for interesting and visually appealing images for the cover of the Journal and would welcome suggestions or pictures, which should be sent to Dr Allan Beveridge, British Journal of Psychiatry, 21 Prescot Street London E1 8BB, UK or bjp@rcpsych.ac.uk.

Title history
Currently known as:
The British Journal of Psychiatry
Vol 109 (1963) onwards
ISSN: 0007-1250 (Print), 1472-1465 (Online)

Formerly known as:
Journal of Mental Science
Vol 5 (1858) - Vol 108 (1962)
ISSN: (Print), 2514-9946 (Online)

The Asylum Journal of Mental Science
Vol 2 (1855) - Vol 4 (1857)
ISSN: 2514-992X (Print), 2514-9938 (Online)

The Asylum Journal
Vol 1 (1853) - Vol 1 (1855)
ISSN: 2514-9903 (Print), 2514-9911 (Online)