12 results
Diphenylhydantoin and Pulmonary Function
- Ronald J. Smith, Godfrey C. W. Man, S. F. Paul Man, Donald R. McLean
-
- Journal:
- Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences / Volume 6 / Issue 1 / February 1979
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 18 September 2015, pp. 21-25
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
Thirty-nine epileptic patients underwent pulmonary function testing. Twenty-one of these patients, ranging in age from 16 to 44 years, had taken diphenylhydantoin (DPH) for 2 to 17 years. Eighteen patients, who had taken other anticonvulsants for similar time periods served as controls. Five patients in the DPH group had lung volume abnormalities, four had abnormal airway function, and five had abnormalities of alveolar gas mixing. One patient in the control group had lung volume abnormalities, two had abnormal airway function, and five had abnormalities of alveolar gas mixing. Statistical analysis revealed no significant differences between the groups, or between either group and predicted values.
The effect of pre-release captivity on post-release performance in reintroduced eastern bettongs Bettongia gaimardi
- William G. Batson, Iain J. Gordon, Donald B. Fletcher, Adrian D. Manning
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Reintroductions are used to re-establish populations of species within their indigenous range, but their outcomes are variable. A key decision when developing a reintroduction strategy is whether to include a temporary period of confinement prior to release. Pre-release confinement is primarily used for the purpose of quarantine or as a delayed-release tactic to influence the performance or behaviour of founders post-release. A common difference between these approaches is that quarantine tends to be conducted in ex situ captivity, whereas delayed releases tend to involve in situ confinement at the release site. Although these practices are commonly viewed independently, it may be possible for a single confinement period to be used for both purposes. We tested whether temporarily holding wild eastern bettongs Bettongia gaimardi in ex situ captivity for 95–345 days prior to release (delayed release) influenced their body mass, pouch occupancy or survival during the first 1.5 years post-release, compared to founders released without confinement (immediate release). Our results suggest that exposing founders to captivity did not alter their body mass or performance post-release, despite being heavier and having fewer pouch young when released. We conclude that, for this species, ex situ captivity does not represent a tactical opportunity to improve post-release performance but can be used for quarantine without affecting the probability of establishment.
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Chemical composition, rennet coagulation properties and flavour of milks from cows grazing ryegrass or white clover
- Alistair S. Grandison, Donald J. Manning, David J. Thomson, Malcolm Anderson
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 52 / Issue 1 / February 1985
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 33-39
- Print publication:
- February 1985
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Milks from two groups of dairy cows grazing either white clover or ryegrass swards were compared to determine whether their acceptability in terms of flavour, composition and rennet coagulation properties was affected by these differences in the cows' diet.
The concentrations of Ca and Mg were slightly higher and that of inorganic phosphorus was slightly lower in milks from the animals on the ryegrass pasture compared with those grazing clover, but the levels of Na, K and citrate were the same. The clover milks contained more αs- and β-casein and a greater proportion of small micelles but had similar contents of κ-casein to the ryegrass milks. Following addition of rennet at pH 6·4, the clover milks gave rise to firmer curds but the clotting times and rates of syneresis were not consistently different from the ryegrass milks. The clover milks contained a greater proportion of short-chain (C4–C10) fatty acids, but lower proportions of long-chain (C18+) and unsaturated acids than the ryegrass milk.
The different pastures did not give rise to any differences in the flavour of the milk.
Effect of reducing the block size on the flavour of Cheddar cheese
- Donald J. Manning, Elizabeth A. Ridout, John C. Price, Richard J. Gregory
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 50 / Issue 4 / November 1983
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 527-534
- Print publication:
- November 1983
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Blocks of Cheddar cheese ranging in weight from ¾ to 44 lb were vacuum-wrapped and stored for up to 6 weeks. Panel assessment after 0, 3 and 6 weeks showed that the quality decreased, and off-flavours increased with decrease in block size. Headspace analysis showed that the volatile substances H2S and CH3SH decreased in concentration in line with quality.
A new technique for the headspace analysis of hard cheese
- John C. Price, Donald J. Manning
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 50 / Issue 3 / August 1983
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 381-385
- Print publication:
- August 1983
-
- Article
- Export citation
Development of texture and flavour in cheese and other fermented products
- Margaret L. Green, Donald J. Manning
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 49 / Issue 4 / November 1982
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 737-748
- Print publication:
- November 1982
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Cheesemaking is initiated by specific hydrolysis of κ-casein, followed by random aggregation of casein particles to form a network. The structure of this curd determines its subsequent behaviour and the composition and texture of the cheese. It is affected by previous homogenization or concentration of the milk. The composition of the milk and the distribution of components in it, which are affected by season, mastitic infection and cold storage, also influence its curd-forming properties, and the composition and yield of cheese. During ripening of cheese, the final texture and the development of flavour occur. Both are influenced by the type and extent of proteolysis, catalysed by coagulant, bacterial and milk enzymes. These and other enzymic and non-enzymic reactions responsible for flavour development depend on the composition and environment within the product. Some of these reactions can be accelerated by incorporating enzymes and chemical reagents into the curd, resulting in the production of an enhanced flavour. A number of compounds responsible for the flavour of cheese and yoghurt have been identified and mechanisms for their formation and retention in the product have been postulated.
Chemical production of essential Cheddar flavour compounds
- Donald J. Manning
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 46 / Issue 3 / July 1979
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 531-537
- Print publication:
- July 1979
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Possible mechanisms for the production of volatile sulphur compounds during the ripening of Cheddar cheese have been studied. Slurries of cheese made with and without starter organisms were treated with dithiothreitol (DTT) and the chemical composition of the headspace examined. Cheeses were also pressed from curd treated with DTT and glutathione (GSH). Reactions occurring between methionine, cystine and Na caseinate and reducing agents cysteine, DTT and GSH were also studied. In addition, the reactions of H2S with methionine and Na casein. ate were investigated.
Treatment of cheeses with DTT and GSH resulted in the production of H2S and methanethiol (CH3SH) together with the development of Cheddar flavour. Similar treatment of methionine and Na caseinate also yielded H2S and CH3SH whereas Cystine produced only H2S. H2S reacted with both Na caseinate and methionine to yield CH3SH.
These results are consistent with the occurrence of some of the chemical reactions studied during the ripening of Cheddar cheese.
Cheddar cheese flavour studies: II. Relative flavour contributions of individual volatile component
- Donald J. Manning
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 46 / Issue 3 / July 1979
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 523-529
- Print publication:
- July 1979
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Multiple regression analysis has been used to relate contributions of individual flavour components to the flavour of Cheddar cheese. Equations have been derived that relate Cheddar flavour to the headspace concentrations of 2-pentanone, methanethiol and methanol. The concentrations of ethanol and H2S found in cheese headspace have been related to the flavour defects ‘fruity’ and ‘sulphide’ respectively
Headspace analysis of hard cheeses
- Donald J. Manning, Carolyn Moore
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 46 / Issue 3 / July 1979
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 539-545
- Print publication:
- July 1979
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
A method is described for the chromatographic analysis of the headspace of hard cheese. Among the cheeses examined were 12 commercial cheeses and 12 Cheddars made in the NIRD experimental dairy. The 12 commercial cheeses were Parmesan, Caerphilly, Stilton, Leicester, Double Gloucester, Cheshire, Gouda, Wensleydale and 4 varieties of Cheddar. It was found that those varieties containing low concentrations of sulphur compounds had little aroma and derived most of their flavour from taste and texture. The concentration of 2-pentanone was found to be a good indicator of maturity of Cheddar cheese.
Chemical analysis of flavour volatiles in heat-treated milks
- Haytham A. Jaddou, John A. Pavey, Donald J. Manning
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 45 / Issue 3 / October 1978
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 391-403
- Print publication:
- October 1978
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The effect of heat treatment of milk on low molecular weight, volatile compounds was studied in order to relate changes in the flavour of milks to changes in chemical composition. Milks were heat treated in a UHT plant for 3 or 90 s at 140 °C and stored at ambient temperature for periods up to 112 d. Volatile compounds in raw milk and in heated milks were isolated by a low temperature spray distillation technique and identified using gas chromatography and mass spectrometry. Cabbagey defects in heated milks are correlated with total volatile sulphur and it is concluded that the compounds H2S, COS, CH3SH, CS2 and (CH3)2S could be responsible for this defect.
Cheddar cheese flavour studies: I. Production of volatiles and development of flavour during ripening
- Donald J. Manning
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Dairy Research / Volume 45 / Issue 3 / October 1978
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 June 2009, pp. 479-490
- Print publication:
- October 1978
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Cheddar cheeses were pressed from a batch of curd each month over a period of 1 year to study the production of headspace volatiles and the development of flavour in ripening cheese. At 2-monthly intervals, samples taken from selected sites in the cheese were presented to a trained panel for assessment of quality and intensity of Cheddar flavour. Using a headspace technique samples of vapours from bore holes in different parts of the cheese were analysed for H2S, methanethiol, acetone, butanone, methanol, ethanol and 2-pentanone. Most of the compounds increased in concentration during the ripening period, but ethanol and butanone varied in concentration in an unsystematic way. Possible precursors of the headspace volatiles are discussed.