88 results
Documentation of acute change in mental status in nursing homes highlights opportunity to augment infection surveillance criteria
- Austin R. Penna, Christina L. Sancken, Nimalie D. Stone, Taniece R. Eure, Wendy Bamberg, Grant Barney, Devra Barter, Stacy Carswell, Paula Clogher, Ghinwa Dumyati, Christina B. Felsen, Linda Frank, Deborah Godine, Helen Johnston, Marion A. Kainer, Linda Li, Ruth Lynfield, J. P. Mahoehney, Joelle Nadle, Rebecca Pierce, Susan M. Ray, Sarah Shrum Davis, Marla Sievers, Lucy E. Wilson, Alexia Y. Zhang, Shelley S. Magill, Nicola D. Thompson
-
- Journal:
- Infection Control & Hospital Epidemiology / Volume 41 / Issue 7 / July 2020
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 28 April 2020, pp. 848-850
- Print publication:
- July 2020
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Acute change in mental status (ACMS), defined by the Confusion Assessment Method, is used to identify infections in nursing home residents. A medical record review revealed that none of 15,276 residents had an ACMS documented. Using the revised McGeer criteria with a possible ACMS definition, we identified 296 residents and 21 additional infections. The use of a possible ACMS definition should be considered for retrospective nursing home infection surveillance.
Integrated Dynamic 3D Imaging of Microbial Processes and Communities in Rhizosphere Environments: The Argonne Small Worlds Project
- K. M. Kemner, M. Hereld, N. Scherer, A. Selewa, X. Wang, I. Gdor, M. Daddysman, J. Jureller, T. Huynh, O. Cossairt, A. Katsaggelos, K. He, S. Yoo, N. Matsuda, B. Glick, P. La Riviere, J. Austin, K. Day, T. Chandler, S. Papanikou, N. Ferrier, D. Sholto-Douglas, D. Gursoy, O. Antipova, C. Soriano, S. O'Brien, R. Wilton, A. Ahrendt, M. Asplund, S. Zerbs, P. Noirot, C. Atkins, G. Babnigg, J. Johnson, S. Shinde, P. Korajczyk, M. F. Noirot
-
- Journal:
- Microscopy and Microanalysis / Volume 23 / Issue S1 / July 2017
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 04 August 2017, pp. 340-341
- Print publication:
- July 2017
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
A continuum approach for predicting segregation in flowing polydisperse granular materials
- Conor P. Schlick, Austin B. Isner, Ben J. Freireich, Yi Fan, Paul B. Umbanhowar, Julio M. Ottino, Richard M. Lueptow
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Fluid Mechanics / Volume 797 / 25 June 2016
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 16 May 2016, pp. 95-109
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Segregation of polydisperse granular materials occurs in many natural and industrial settings, but general theoretical modelling approaches with predictive power have been lacking. Here we describe a model capable of accurately predicting segregation for both discrete and continuous particle size distributions based on a generalized expression for the percolation velocity. The predictions of the model depend on the kinematics of the flow and other physical parameters such as the diffusion coefficient and the percolation length scale, quantities that can be determined directly from experiment, simulation or theory and that are not arbitrarily adjustable. The model is applied to heap and chute flow, and the resulting predictions are consistent with experimentally validated discrete element method (DEM) simulations. Several different continuous particle size distributions are considered to demonstrate the broad applicability of the approach.
Extracranial Repair of Cerebrospinal Fluid Rhinorrhea
- Ian B. Ross, Austin R.T. Colohan, Martin J. Black
-
- Journal:
- Canadian Journal of Neurological Sciences / Volume 17 / Issue 3 / August 1990
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 18 September 2015, pp. 320-323
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
There has been a recent renewal of interest in the extracranial repair of cerebrospinal fluid rhinorrhea because of the relatively high morbidity associated with the transcranial approach. The authors describe an extracranial approach that involves packing of the sphenoid and ethmoid sinuses on the side of the CSF leak. A case of successful treatment of CSF rhinorrhea by this method is presented. The extracranial approach may be advantageous for the repair of CSF rhinorrhea and the authors advocate an increase in its utilization by neurosurgeons and otolaryngologists working as a team.
Rapid sol–gel synthesis of nanodiamond aerogel
- Sandeep Manandhar, Paden B. Roder, Jennifer L. Hanson, Matthew Lim, Bennett E. Smith, Austin Mann, Peter J. Pauzauskie
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Materials Research / Volume 29 / Issue 24 / 28 December 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 December 2014, pp. 2905-2911
- Print publication:
- 28 December 2014
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The rapid sol–gel synthesis of macroscopic quantities of nanodiamond aerogel (NDAG) is reported at standard temperature and pressure using acid-catalyzed covalent crosslinking of air-oxidized detonation nanodiamond (DND) nanocrystals. Acetonitrile acts as a polar, aprotic solvent both to form a colloidal dispersion of DND particles and to conduct acid-catalyzed polycondensation reactions between resorcinol and formaldehyde (RF) small molecule precursors. Several characterization techniques show that nanodiamond grains are connected via covalent bonding with RF molecules to form a porous, three-dimensional network. Solvent exchange into liquid carbon dioxide and subsequent supercritical drying of NDAGs are used to recover low-density (151 mg/cm3), three-dimensional monolithic aerogels that exhibit surface areas in excess of 589 m2/g. The large accessible pore volume from the rapidly synthesized, macroscopic NDAG materials suggests a range of potential applications in catalysis, sensing, energy storage, as well as inert excipients for small-molecule pharmaceuticals.
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 May 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributor affiliations
-
- By Frank Andrasik, Melissa R. Andrews, Ana Inés Ansaldo, Evangelos G. Antzoulatos, Lianhua Bai, Ellen Barrett, Linamara Battistella, Nicolas Bayle, Michael S. Beattie, Peter J. Beek, Serafin Beer, Heinrich Binder, Claire Bindschaedler, Sarah Blanton, Tasia Bobish, Michael L. Boninger, Joseph F. Bonner, Chadwick B. Boulay, Vanessa S. Boyce, Anna-Katharine Brem, Jacqueline C. Bresnahan, Floor E. Buma, Mary Bartlett Bunge, John H. Byrne, Jeffrey R. Capadona, Stefano F. Cappa, Diana D. Cardenas, Leeanne M. Carey, S. Thomas Carmichael, Glauco A. P. Caurin, Pablo Celnik, Kimberly M. Christian, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Adriana B. Conforto, Rory A. Cooper, Rosemarie Cooper, Steven C. Cramer, Armin Curt, Mark D’Esposito, Matthew B. Dalva, Gavriel David, Brandon Delia, Wenbin Deng, Volker Dietz, Bruce H. Dobkin, Marco Domeniconi, Edith Durand, Tracey Vause Earland, Georg Ebersbach, Jonathan J. Evans, James W. Fawcett, Uri Feintuch, Toby A. Ferguson, Marie T. Filbin, Diasinou Fioravante, Itzhak Fischer, Agnes Floel, Herta Flor, Karim Fouad, Richard S. J. Frackowiak, Peter H. Gorman, Thomas W. Gould, Jean-Michel Gracies, Amparo Gutierrez, Kurt Haas, C.D. Hall, Hans-Peter Hartung, Zhigang He, Jordan Hecker, Susan J. Herdman, Seth Herman, Leigh R. Hochberg, Ahmet Höke, Fay B. Horak, Jared C. Horvath, Richard L. Huganir, Friedhelm C. Hummel, Beata Jarosiewicz, Frances E. Jensen, Michael Jöbges, Larry M. Jordan, Jon H. Kaas, Andres M. Kanner, Noomi Katz, Matthew S. Kayser, Annmarie Kelleher, Gerd Kempermann, Timothy E. Kennedy, Jürg Kesselring, Fary Khan, Rachel Kizony, Jeffery D. Kocsis, Boudewijn J. Kollen, Hubertus Köller, John W. Krakauer, Hermano I. Krebs, Gert Kwakkel, Bradley Lang, Catherine E. Lang, Helmar C. Lehmann, Angelo C. Lepore, Glenn S. Le Prell, Mindy F. Levin, Joel M. Levine, David A. Low, Marilyn MacKay-Lyons, Jeffrey D. Macklis, Margaret Mak, Francine Malouin, William C. Mann, Paul D. Marasco, Christopher J. Mathias, Laura McClure, Jan Mehrholz, Lorne M. Mendell, Robert H. Miller, Carol Milligan, Beth Mineo, Simon W. Moore, Jennifer Morgan, Charbel E-H. Moussa, Martin Munz, Randolph J. Nudo, Joseph J. Pancrazio, Theresa Pape, Alvaro Pascual-Leone, Kristin M. Pearson-Fuhrhop, P. Hunter Peckham, Tamara L. Pelleshi, Catherine Verrier Piersol, Thomas Platz, Marcus Pohl, Dejan B. Popović, Andrew M. Poulos, Maulik Purohit, Hui-Xin Qi, Debbie Rand, Mahendra S. Rao, Josef P. Rauschecker, Aimee Reiss, Carol L. Richards, Keith M. Robinson, Melvyn Roerdink, John C. Rosenbek, Serge Rossignol, Edward S. Ruthazer, Arash Sahraie, Krishnankutty Sathian, Marc H. Schieber, Brian J. Schmidt, Michael E. Selzer, Mijail D. Serruya, Himanshu Sharma, Michael Shifman, Jerry Silver, Thomas Sinkjær, George M. Smith, Young-Jin Son, Tim Spencer, John D. Steeves, Oswald Steward, Sheela Stuart, Austin J. Sumner, Chin Lik Tan, Robert W. Teasell, Gareth Thomas, Aiko K. Thompson, Richard F. Thompson, Wesley J. Thompson, Erika Timar, Ceri T. Trevethan, Christopher Trimby, Gary R. Turner, Mark H. Tuszynski, Erna A. van Niekerk, Ricardo Viana, Difei Wang, Anthony B. Ward, Nick S. Ward, Stephen G. Waxman, Patrice L. Weiss, Jörg Wissel, Steven L. Wolf, Jonathan R. Wolpaw, Sharon Wood-Dauphinee, Ross D. Zafonte, Binhai Zheng, Richard D. Zorowitz
- Edited by Michael E. Selzer, Stephanie Clarke, Leonardo G. Cohen, Gert Kwakkel, Robert H. Miller, Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
-
- Book:
- Textbook of Neural Repair and Rehabilitation
- Published online:
- 05 June 2014
- Print publication:
- 24 April 2014, pp ix-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Optimal number of samples to test for institutional respiratory infection outbreaks in Ontario
- A. PECI, A. MARCHAND-AUSTIN, A-J. WINTER, J. B. GUBBAY
-
- Journal:
- Epidemiology & Infection / Volume 141 / Issue 8 / August 2013
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 12 November 2012, pp. 1781-1785
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The objective of this study was to determine the optimal number of respiratory samples per outbreak to be tested for institutional respiratory outbreaks in Ontario. We reviewed respiratory samples tested for respiratory viruses by multiplex PCR as part of outbreak investigations. We documented outbreaks that were positive for any respiratory viruses and for influenza alone. At least one virus was detected in 1454 (85·2%) outbreaks. The ability to detect influenza or any respiratory virus increased as the number of samples tested increased. When analysed by chronological order of when samples were received at the laboratory, percent positivity of outbreaks testing positive for any respiratory virus including influenza increased with the number of samples tested up to the ninth sample, with minimal benefit beyond the fourth sample tested. Testing up to four respiratory samples per outbreak was sufficient to detect viral organisms and resulted in significant savings for outbreak investigations.
Hospital in the Field: Prehospital Management of GHB Intoxication by Medical Assistance Teams
- Martin J. Dutch, Kristy B. Austin
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 27 / Issue 5 / October 2012
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 19 July 2012, pp. 463-467
- Print publication:
- October 2012
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Introduction
Recreational use of gamma-hydroxybutyrate (GHB) is increasingly common at mass-gathering dance events in Australia. Overdose often occurs in clusters, and places a significant burden on the surrounding health care infrastructure.
ObjectiveTo describe the clinical presentation, required interventions and disposition of patrons with GHB intoxication at dance events, when managed by dedicated medical assistance teams.
MethodsRetrospective analysis of all patrons attending St. John Ambulance medical assistance teams at dance events in the state of Victoria (Australia), from January 2010 through May 2011.
Main outcome measuresClinical presentation, medical interventions and discharge destination.
ResultsSixty-one patients with GHB intoxication attended medical teams during the study period. The median age was 22 years, and 64% were male. Altered conscious state was present in 89% of attendances, and a GCS <9 in 44%. Hypotension, bradycardia and hypothermia were commonly encountered. Endotracheal intubation was required in three percent of patrons. Median length of stay onsite was 90 minutes. Ambulance transport to hospital was avoided in 65% of presentations.
ConclusionsThe deployment of medical teams at dance events and music festivals successfully managed the majority of GHB intoxications onsite and avoided acute care ambulance transfer and emergency department attendance.
,Dutch MJ .Austin KB Hospital in the Field: Prehospital Management of GHB Intoxication by Medical Assistance Teams . Prehosp Disaster Med.2012 ;27 (4 ):1 -5 .
Notes on contributors
- Edited by Stewart J. Brown, University of Edinburgh, Peter B. Nockles, University of Manchester
-
- Book:
- The Oxford Movement
- Published online:
- 05 July 2012
- Print publication:
- 28 June 2012, pp ix-xi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Hypothalamic expression of genes for appetite regulators and estrogen α, estrogen β and leptin receptors in obese dams and their fetuses
- A. B. Breton, R. R. Cockrum, K. J. Austin, K. M. Cammack, S. P. Ford, B. W. Hess, G. E. Moss, P. W. Nathanielsz, B. M. Alexander
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Under- and over-nutrition during gestation may influence fetal hypothalamic development resulting in individuals predisposed to adverse health effects. This study examined fetuses from obese and control ewes to determine whether dam obesity alters hypothalamic expression of fetal appetite regulatory genes. A second objective was to contrast the expression of appetite regulatory genes in ewes that become the most obese to those that remained in moderate body condition on the same energy-rich diet. Multiparous, western white-faced ewes were weighed and individually fed 100% (control) or 150% (obese) of National Research Council requirements from day 60 before mating until day 75 of gestation. At day 75 of gestation, fetuses were collected and weighed. Hypothalamic tissue from fetal lambs and dams was collected and frozen for mRNA extraction. Dam obesity (P ⩾ 0.16), fetal sex (P ⩾ 0.44) or their interaction (P ⩾ 0.42) did not affect the relative expression of fetal hypothalamic regulators of appetite, including neuropeptide Y, agouti-related protein, pro-opiomelanocortin, cocaine- and amphetamine-regulated transcript and receptors for leptin. Maternal obesity at day 75 of gestation in ewes did not affect developmental mechanisms responsible for the expression of fetal appetite regulatory genes and would not be expected to predispose offspring to adult-onset obesity through disrupted appetite regulation at this developmental time point. In the ewe, appetite regulatory genes did not differ (P > 0.20) with ewe adiposity; however, expression of estrogen receptor α, but not β (P = 0.37), in the medial basal hypothalamus was greater (P = 0.04) in obese than in control ewes.
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Collapse of void arrays under stress wave loading
- A. B. SWANTEK, J. M. AUSTIN
-
- Journal:
- Journal of Fluid Mechanics / Volume 649 / 25 April 2010
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 13 April 2010, pp. 399-427
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The interaction of an array of voids collapsing after passage of a stress wave is studied as a model problem relevant to porous materials, for example, to energy localization leading to hotspot formation in energetic materials. Dynamic experiments are designed to illuminate the hydrodynamic processes of collapsing void interactions for eventual input into device-scale initiation models. We examine a stress wave loading representative of accidental mechanical insult, for which the wave passage length scale is comparable with the void and inter-void length scales. A single void, two-void linear array, and a four-void staggered array are studied. Diagnostic techniques include high-speed imaging of cylindrical void collapse and the first particle image velocimetry measurements in the surrounding material. Voids exhibit an asymmetrical collapse process, with the formation of a high-speed internal jet. Volume and diameter versus time data for single void collapse under stress wave loading are compared with literature results for single voids under shock-wave loading. The internal volume history does not fall on a straight line and is in agreement with simulations, but in contrast to existing linear experimental data fits. The velocity field induced in the surrounding material is measured to quantify a region of influence at selected stages of single void collapse. In the case of multiple voids, the stress wave diffracts in response to the presence of the upstream void, affecting the loading condition on the downstream voids. Both collapse-inhibiting (shielding) and collapse-triggering effects are observed.
Contributors
-
- By Phillip L. Ackerman, Neil Anderson, Jens B. Asendorpf, R. Michael Bagby, Michael Harris Bond, Gregory J. Boyle, Andrea L. Briggs, Giles St J. Burch, Turhan Canli, David Canter, Gianvittorio Caprara, Charles S. Carver, Douglas F. Cellar, Gordon Claridge, Susan Cloninger, Elisabeth D. Conradt, Philip J. Corr, Sharon Dawe, Ian J. Deary, Boele De Raad, Edward L. Deci, Colin G. DeYoung, M. Brent Donnellan, Juris G. Draguns, Marko Elovainio, Aurelio José Figueredo, David C. Funder, Paul Gladden, Rapson Gomez, Samuel D. Gosling, Jeremy R. Gray, Robert D. Hare, B. Austin Harley, Edward Helmes, Robert Hogan, Lauri A. Jensen-Campbell, Daniel Nelson Jones, Mika Kivimäki, Jennifer M. Knack, James T. Lamiell, Natalie J. Loxton, Geoff MacDonald, Gerald Matthews, Robert R. McCrae, Mario Mikulincer, Stephanie N. Mullins-Sweatt, Marcus R. Munafò, Vickie Nam, Craig S. Newmann, Rainer Reisenzein, Madeline Rex-Lear, Richard W. Robins, Michael D. Robinson, Mary K. Rothbart, Richard M. Ryan, Gerard Saucier, Michael F. Scheier, Constantine Sedikides, Phillip R. Shaver, Brad E. Sheese, Yuichi Shoda, Ronald E. Smith, Alice F. Stuhlmacher, Rhonda Swickert, Avril Thorne, David D. Vachon, Geneva Vásquez, Michele Vecchione, Seth A. Wagerman, Fiona Warren, Hannelore Weber, Thomas A. Widiger, Pedro Sofio Abril Wolf, Donna Youngs, Moshe Zeidner
- Edited by Philip J. Corr, University of East Anglia, Gerald Matthews, University of Cincinnati
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Personality Psychology
- Published online:
- 05 June 2012
- Print publication:
- 16 July 2009, pp xv-xvii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
High biomass genotypes in spring barley
- P. R. Hanson, T. J. Riggs, S. J. Klose, R. B. Austin
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 105 / Issue 1 / August 1985
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 73-78
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Three experiments were carried out to measure grain and biomass yields of spring barley breeding lines and varieties. Leaf diseases were controlled by applying proprietary fungicides and in some treatments plants were supported by nets to prevent lodging. The trials, grown in 1982 and 1983, compared the grain and biomass yields of 14 breeding lines and two varieties with and without support. In a third experiment, comparing three lines and the varieties Triumph and Egmont, all the plots were supported and in addition each experimental plot was flanked by guard plots of the same genotype to minimize inter-plot competition.
In the supported plots of all three experiments, three breeding lines, SB 543–3, SB 71–2 and HSB 258–93 produced significantly greater biomass yields than the mean of the varieties Triumph and Egmont. All three breeding lines were taller and had lower ratios of grain to grain + straw than the controls. Measurements were made of the accumulation of dry matter, chlorophyll content at anthesis and date of ear emergence but no single factor could be identified which was associated with increased biomass in these lines.
The grain yield of the semi-dwarf, lodging-resistant variety Triumph was reduced by an average of 0·24 t/ha by the support treatment compared with the non-supported control. The results from the third experiment suggested that the yield of Triumph was reduced by inter-plot competition by about 10% in relation to the other entries in the trial.
It is suggested that the high biomass lines identified here could be used as parents in a breeding programme to produce varieties with high yield if this high biomass could be combined with a high ratio of grain to above-ground dry-matter yield.
An evaluation of F1 hybrid winter wheat genotypes produced using a chemical hybridizing agent
- C. L. Morgan, R. B. Austin, Margaret A. Ford, J. Bingham, W. J. Angus, S. Chowdhury
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 112 / Issue 2 / April 1989
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 143-149
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In experiments harvested in 1985 and 1986 the grain yields of 61 F1 hybrids among winter wheat varieties and advanced breeding lines were 5·9% greater than the yields of the best parents. In a trial with 430 hybrids in 1986, the hybrids yielded 3·6% more grain than the best parents. Among these 430 hybrids heterosis for yield was greatest for those from the lowest yielding parents. This result is taken to indicate that among these genotypes most genes for high yield have been fixed in the highest yielding parents.
The hybrids had slightly fewer ears/m2, but more grains per ear and heavier grains than the highest yielding parents. They yielded more straw as well as more grain.
The results are compared with those from other studies and it is concluded that yield advantage of F1 hybrids so far tested is not generally sufficient to justify their introduction into U.K. agriculture.
Genetic improvements in winter wheat yields since 1900 and associated physiological changes
- R. B. Austin, J. Bingham, R. D. Blackwell, L. T. Evans, M. A. Ford, C. L. Morgan, M. Taylor
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 94 / Issue 3 / June 1980
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 675-689
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Experiments were carried out to assess the increase in yield potential of winter wheat in the U.K. due to variety improvement since the early years of this century. The effects of other genetic changes were minimized by applying fungicide to control eyespot and foliar diseases, and by using nets to prevent lodging. The experiments were carried out in 1978 at Cambridge. One, on soil of high fertility in Camp Field, received 104 kg N/ha and the other, on soil of lower fertility in Paternoster Field, received 38 kg N/ha. Twelve genotypes were tested. Eight were varieties which formed a chronological series beginning with Little Joss, introduced in 1908. The remaining genotypes were recently developed selections from the Plant Breeding Institute and a line bred by the French breeders, Benoist.
The average yield of the 12 varieties and lines tested was 3·96 t/ha in Paternoster Field and 6·40 t/ha in Camp Field. In both fields the two highest yielding entries, Hobbit and the advanced breeding line 989/10, outyielded Little Joss by close to 40%. Benoist 10483 was the only entry for which the percentage yield advantage depended on high soil fertility.
The newer, high yielding, varieties were shorter and reached anthesis earlier than the older varieties. They had lower stem weights/m2 than the older varieties but similar maximum leaf area indices and leaf weights/m2. Within each experiment the total dry-matter production of the varieties was similar, the increase in grain yield due to variety improvement being associated mainly with greater harvest index (ratio of grain yield to grain + straw yield).
It is argued that by a continuation of the trend towards reduced stem length, with no change in above-ground biomass, breeders may be able to increase harvest index, from the present value of about 50% to about 60%, achieving a genetic gain in yield of some 25%. As the limit to harvest index is approached, genetic gain in yield will depend on detecting and exploiting genetic variation in biomass production.
The effect of NaCl or NaHCO3 on digestion in the stomach of weaned calves
- R. C. Kellaway, D. E. Beever, D. J. Thomson, A. R. Austin, S. B. Cammell, Marian L. Elderfield
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 91 / Issue 2 / October 1978
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 497-503
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The response to dietary inclusion of NaCl or NaHC03 at 42 and 60 g/kg (18 g Na/kg) respectively was examined in relation to rumen fermentation and the flow of nutrients to the duodenum of calves.
Measurements were made with four calves on each diet at 8 and 11 weeks of age: weaning having taken place at 5 weeks of age.
Osmotic pressure, pH, total VFA concentration and molar proportions of VFA were not significantly affected by the treatments imposed. Rumen dilution rate was increased by 28% on the NaHCO3 diet compared with the other two diets but this difference failed to achieve statistical significance. Mean duodenal flows of organic matter, modified acid detergent fibre and total amino acids were 0·52, 0·72 and 1·25 of the respective dietary intakes and were not significantly affected by the treatments imposed. NaHCO3, however, significantly increased the supply of α-linked glucose polymer to the small intestine (15% of dietary intake) compared with the control (4%) and NaCl (6%) diets. The results demonstrated that NaCl and NaHCO3 had small effects upon the digestion within the rumen of young calves with specific reference to flow of nutrients to the proximal duodenum. It is suggested that the stimulatory effect of NaHC03 on food intake and performance of calves may be attributable to an increase in rumen buffering capacity, and some indication of an increase in the fractional outflow rate of water and possibly particulate matter from the rumen.
Relationships between the responses of spring wheat genotypes to temperature and photoperiodic treatments and their performance in the field
- Margaret A. Ford, R. B. Austin, W. J. Angus, G. C. M. Sage
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 96 / Issue 3 / June 1981
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 623-634
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Thirty-eight spring wheat genotypes of north temperate or low latitude origin, all reasonably well adapted to the English environment, were grown in controlled environments providing the four combinations of 10 and 14 h photoperiods and temperatures of 8 and 16 °C for 6 weeks. They were then transferred to a glasshouse to assess their responses to these treatments. In separate experiments the responses of the genotypes to vernalization for 2 and 4 weeks at 2 and 8 °C were compared with unvernalized controls. The genotypes were also compared in field experiments from early, intermediate or late sowing over 3 years.
Both high temperatures and long days hastened ear emergence. At the higher temperature more leaves and spikelets were produced on the main stem while in long days the plants had fewer leaves and spikelets.
Most genotypes of north temperate and low latitude origin were responsive to photoperiod but not to the vernalization treatments. As a group, the low latitude ones were as responsive as the north temperate group. Five genotypes of north temperate origin were responsive to vernalization but not to photoperiod and were designated as ‘winter’ ones. Pitic 62 and Hork, from low latitudes, were responsive to vernalization and Hork was unique in also being responsive to photoperiod. The main difference between the north temperate and low latitude genotypes was in time to ear emergence and it is suggested that these differences were due to the effects of earliness genes as distinct from those determining photoperiodic response.
Taking all genotypes individually there were no correlations between yield or its sensitivity to sowing date and any of the attributes measured in controlled environments. However, considering class means, the winter genotypes were the latest to reach ear emergence in the field, and their yields, while greatest from the earliest sowings, were proportionally more depressed by late sowing than the others of the north temperate origin. Thus, it may be unwise for plant breeders to incorporate a vernalization response in spring wheat varieties unless genes for ‘earliness’ are also included. The low latitude class gave only slightly lower yields than the north temperate class.
It is concluded that genes other than those controlling responses to photoperiod, temperature and vernalization were more important determinants of the differences in yield among this set of genotypes.
The nitrogen economy of winter wheat
- R. B. Austin, M. A. Ford, J. A. Edrich, R. D. Blackwell
-
- Journal:
- The Journal of Agricultural Science / Volume 88 / Issue 1 / February 1977
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 27 March 2009, pp. 159-167
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
In a field experiment with 47 wheat genotypes, plant samples were taken at anthesis and maturity and analysed for nitrogen. Taking means over all genotypes, the plants contained at anthesis 83 % of the total present at maturity, while at maturity 68 % of the plant nitrogen was present in the grain.
There was significant genetic variation in most of the component attributes determining nitrogen uptake. At anthesis, the heaviest plants contained most nitrogen. Because the nitrogen concentration in the leaves (average 2·8%) was much greater than in the stems and ears (average O8 %) and the leaves comprised, on average, 37 % of the plant weight at anthesis, variation in leanness was the main cause of variation in the nitrogen content of plants of a given weight. During grain filling, plants which lost the most dry weight from their stems and leaves took up the least nitrogen.
It is suggested that the strong positive correlation between the accumulation of dry matter and of nitrogen, both until anthesis and during grain filling, occurred because both carbon assimilation and nitrate reduction depend on energy made available from chloroplasts. In addition, assimilate is required to sustain the growth of roots which is necessary for continued nitrate uptake.
The results show that it should be easier for breeders to select for high nitrogen uptake from among heavy than from among light genotypes. However, although dwarf genotypes tended to be light, none of the correlations found was strong enough to render it impossible to produce dwarf genotypes capable of giving high yields of high-protein grain.