17 results
5,10-Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase becomes phosphorylated during meiotic maturation in mouse oocytes
- Kyla Young, Allison K. Tscherner, Baohua Zhang, Megan Meredith, Taylor McClatchie, Jacquetta M. Trasler, Jay M. Baltz
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Open access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
The enzyme 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) links the folate cycle that produces one-carbon units with the methionine cycle that converts these into S-adenosylmethionine (SAM), the universal methyl donor for almost all methyltransferases. Previously, MTHFR has been shown to be regulated by phosphorylation, which suppresses its activity. SAM levels have been shown to increase substantially soon after initiation of meiotic maturation of the mouse germinal vesicle (GV) stage oocyte and then decrease back to their original low level in mature second meiotic metaphase (MII) eggs. As MTHFR controls the entry of one-carbon units into the methionine cycle, it is a candidate regulator of the SAM levels in oocytes and eggs. Mthfr transcripts are expressed in mouse oocytes and preimplantation embryos and MTHFR protein is present at each stage. In mature MII eggs, the apparent molecular weight of MTHFR was increased compared with GV oocytes, which we hypothesized was due to increased phosphorylation. The increase in apparent molecular weight was reversed by treatment with lambda protein phosphatase (LPP), indicating that MTHFR is phosphorylated in MII eggs. In contrast, LPP had no effect on MTHFR from GV oocytes, 2-cell embryos, or blastocysts. MTHFR was progressively phosphorylated after initiation of meiotic maturation, reaching maximal levels in MII eggs before decreasing again after egg activation. As phosphorylation suppresses MTHFR activity, it is predicted that MTHFR becomes inactive during meiotic maturation and is minimally active in MII eggs, which is consistent with the reported changes in SAM levels during mouse oocyte maturation.
The Structure of Root Data and Smooth Regular Embeddings of Reductive Groups
- Part of
- Jay Taylor
-
- Journal:
- Proceedings of the Edinburgh Mathematical Society / Volume 62 / Issue 2 / May 2019
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 29 November 2018, pp. 523-552
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
We investigate the structure of root data by considering their decomposition as a product of a semisimple root datum and a torus. Using this decomposition, we obtain a parametrization of the isomorphism classes of all root data. By working at the level of root data, we introduce the notion of a smooth regular embedding of a connected reductive algebraic group, which is a refinement of the commonly used regular embeddings introduced by Lusztig. In the absence of Steinberg endomorphisms, such embeddings were constructed by Benjamin Martin. In an unpublished manuscript, Asai proved three key reduction techniques that are used for reducing statements about arbitrary connected reductive algebraic groups, equipped with a Frobenius endomorphism, to those whose derived subgroup is simple and simply connected. Using our investigations into root data we give new proofs of Asai's results and generalize them so that they are compatible with Steinberg endomorphisms. As an illustration of these ideas, we answer a question posed to us by Olivier Dudas concerning unipotent supports.
Core handling and processing for the WAIS Divide ice-core project
- Joseph M. Souney, Mark S. Twickler, Geoffrey M. Hargreaves, Brian M. Bencivengo, Matthew J. Kippenhan, Jay A. Johnson, Eric D. Cravens, Peter D. Neff, Richard M. Nunn, Anais J. Orsi, Trevor J. Popp, John F. Rhoades, Bruce H. Vaughn, Donald E. Voigt, Gifford J. Wong, Kendrick C. Taylor
-
- Journal:
- Annals of Glaciology / Volume 55 / Issue 68 / 2014
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 26 July 2017, pp. 15-26
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
On 1 December 2011 the West Antarctic Ice Sheet (WAIS) Divide ice-core project reached its final depth of 3405 m. The WAIS Divide ice core is not only the longest US ice core to date, but is also the highest-quality deep ice core, including ice from the brittle ice zone, that the US has ever recovered. The methods used at WAIS Divide to handle and log the drilled ice, the procedures used to safely retrograde the ice back to the US National Ice Core Laboratory (NICL) and the methods used to process and sample the ice at the NICL are described and discussed.
GENERALIZED GELFAND–GRAEV REPRESENTATIONS IN SMALL CHARACTERISTICS
- Part of
- JAY TAYLOR
-
- Journal:
- Nagoya Mathematical Journal / Volume 224 / Issue 1 / December 2016
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 09 September 2016, pp. 93-167
- Print publication:
- December 2016
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- HTML
- Export citation
-
Let $\mathbf{G}$ be a connected reductive algebraic group over an algebraic closure $\overline{\mathbb{F}_{p}}$ of the finite field of prime order $p$ and let $F:\mathbf{G}\rightarrow \mathbf{G}$ be a Frobenius endomorphism with $G=\mathbf{G}^{F}$ the corresponding $\mathbb{F}_{q}$-rational structure. One of the strongest links we have between the representation theory of $G$ and the geometry of the unipotent conjugacy classes of $\mathbf{G}$ is a formula, due to Lusztig (Adv. Math. 94(2) (1992), 139–179), which decomposes Kawanaka’s Generalized Gelfand–Graev Representations (GGGRs) in terms of characteristic functions of intersection cohomology complexes defined on the closure of a unipotent class. Unfortunately, the formula given in Lusztig (Adv. Math. 94(2) (1992), 139–179) is only valid under the assumption that $p$ is large enough. In this article, we show that Lusztig’s formula for GGGRs holds under the much milder assumption that $p$ is an acceptable prime for $\mathbf{G}$ ($p$ very good is sufficient but not necessary). As an application we show that every irreducible character of $G$, respectively, character sheaf of $\mathbf{G}$, has a unique wave front set, respectively, unipotent support, whenever $p$ is good for $\mathbf{G}$.
2 - China's long war with Japan
- from Bibliographical essays
-
- By Jay Taylor
- Edited by John Ferris, University of Calgary, Evan Mawdsley, University of Glasgow
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge History of the Second World War
- Published online:
- 05 June 2015
- Print publication:
- 23 April 2015, pp 718-721
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
2 - China's long war with Japan
- from Part I - Grand Strategies
-
- By Jay Taylor
- Edited by John Ferris, University of Calgary, Evan Mawdsley, University of Glasgow
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge History of the Second World War
- Published online:
- 05 June 2015
- Print publication:
- 23 April 2015, pp 51-77
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
-
Summary
In 1895, Japan's rise in industrial and military power first found its imperial destiny in its war on decadent China, with its seizure of Taiwan and effective hegemony over Korea. In October 1938, after the fall of Wuhan, Chiang Kai-shek told senior commanders that his initial strategy of aggressive defence had been successfully concluded. In February and then in April 1941, Chiang informed the Americans about operation BARBAROSSA. The Combined Chiefs of Staff of the American and British armed forces would determine worldwide war strategy, except in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, but also, in effect, in China. On 7 December 1941, at Pearl Harbor, Japan struck the famous first blow. For Chiang Kai-shek, the threat to China's interests posed by the strategy of Europe first confirmed the value of a Soviet Red Army attack on Japanese forces in China. The civilian economy of Nationalist China was under near-blockade even before the Japanese took Rangoon.
Contributors
-
- By Hosam Aboul-Ela, James D. Bloom, Keith Cartwright, Leigh Anne Duck, David M. Earle, Emron Esplin, Kristin Fujie, Ikuko Fujihira, Sarah Gleeson-White, Richard Godden, Matthew Pratt Guterl, Taylor Hagood, Charles Hannon, Lisa Hinrichsen, Robert Jackson, Catherine Gunther Kodat, Michael Kreyling, Barbara Ladd, Valérie Loichot, John T. Matthews, Jacques Pothier, Peter Schmidt, Harilaos Stecopoulos, Takako Tanaka, Jay Watson, Philip Weinstein
- Edited by John T. Matthews, Boston University
-
- Book:
- William Faulkner in Context
- Published online:
- 05 February 2015
- Print publication:
- 15 January 2015, pp ix-xiii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Lubricin as a Novel Protein Coating to Prevent Bacterial Biofouling
- George E. Aninwene II, Erik Taylor, Douglas Hall, Amy Mei, Gregory D. Jay, Thomas J. Webster
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 1417 / 2012
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 23 October 2012, mrsf11-1417-kk03-34
- Print publication:
- 2012
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Yearly, there are over six million cataract surgeries worldwide that involve intraocular lenses (IOLs) [1]. However, preventing post-operative biofouling of these lenses remains a challenge. One major complication is post-operative bacterial infection [2]. Surface modification of IOLs may provide a solution. This study proposes the use of the anti-adhesive protein lubricin (LUB), a glycoprotein found in the synovial fluid, as a means to make polymer surfaces less prone to bacterial adhesion and proliferation, thus reducing the opportunity for post-operative infection [3]. This study used extended bacteria growth trials in the presence of lubricin, vitronectin, and mucin to investigate how lubricin and protein sub-regions of lubricin reduce bacterial functions. This study showed for the first time that polymer surface coatings of lubricin and vitronectin significantly reduce Staphylococcus aureus growth over the course of 15 hours, while mucin was only able to delay the start of the Staphylococcus aureus exponential growth phase and retard proliferation. In solution, both lubricin and mucin significantly reduce bacterial proliferation. Thus, the results of this study demonstrated that lubricin and its sub-regions mucin and vitronectin should be studied for a wide range of antibacterial applications.
Decreased Attachment of Bacteria to Lubricin Coated Intraocular Lenses
- George E. Aninwene II, Erik Taylor, Amy Mei, Gregory D. Jay, Thomas J. Webster
-
- Journal:
- MRS Online Proceedings Library Archive / Volume 1316 / 2011
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 14 March 2011, mrsf10-1316-qq12-31
- Print publication:
- 2011
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Lubricin is an amphiphilic glycoprotein that is found in the synovial fluid [1]. This protein holds promise as an anti-biofouling agent. This study investigated lubricin’s ability to prevent bacterial attachment and proliferation on intraocular lenses. The findings from this study indicated that lubricin is able to reduce the attachment of Staphylococcus aureus to poly (methyl methacrylate) intraocular lens. Lubricin coatings were confirmed on the surfaces after a 2 hour soak by changes in surface energy. Also, lubricin reduced bacterial proliferation.
Contributors
-
- By Rose Teteki Abbey, K. C. Abraham, David Tuesday Adamo, LeRoy H. Aden, Efrain Agosto, Victor Aguilan, Gillian T. W. Ahlgren, Charanjit Kaur AjitSingh, Dorothy B E A Akoto, Giuseppe Alberigo, Daniel E. Albrecht, Ruth Albrecht, Daniel O. Aleshire, Urs Altermatt, Anand Amaladass, Michael Amaladoss, James N. Amanze, Lesley G. Anderson, Thomas C. Anderson, Victor Anderson, Hope S. Antone, María Pilar Aquino, Paula Arai, Victorio Araya Guillén, S. Wesley Ariarajah, Ellen T. Armour, Brett Gregory Armstrong, Atsuhiro Asano, Naim Stifan Ateek, Mahmoud Ayoub, John Alembillah Azumah, Mercedes L. García Bachmann, Irena Backus, J. Wayne Baker, Mieke Bal, Lewis V. Baldwin, William Barbieri, António Barbosa da Silva, David Basinger, Bolaji Olukemi Bateye, Oswald Bayer, Daniel H. Bays, Rosalie Beck, Nancy Elizabeth Bedford, Guy-Thomas Bedouelle, Chorbishop Seely Beggiani, Wolfgang Behringer, Christopher M. Bellitto, Byard Bennett, Harold V. Bennett, Teresa Berger, Miguel A. Bernad, Henley Bernard, Alan E. Bernstein, Jon L. Berquist, Johannes Beutler, Ana María Bidegain, Matthew P. Binkewicz, Jennifer Bird, Joseph Blenkinsopp, Dmytro Bondarenko, Paulo Bonfatti, Riet en Pim Bons-Storm, Jessica A. Boon, Marcus J. Borg, Mark Bosco, Peter C. Bouteneff, François Bovon, William D. Bowman, Paul S. Boyer, David Brakke, Richard E. Brantley, Marcus Braybrooke, Ian Breward, Ênio José da Costa Brito, Jewel Spears Brooker, Johannes Brosseder, Nicholas Canfield Read Brown, Robert F. Brown, Pamela K. Brubaker, Walter Brueggemann, Bishop Colin O. Buchanan, Stanley M. Burgess, Amy Nelson Burnett, J. Patout Burns, David B. Burrell, David Buttrick, James P. Byrd, Lavinia Byrne, Gerado Caetano, Marcos Caldas, Alkiviadis Calivas, William J. Callahan, Salvatore Calomino, Euan K. Cameron, William S. Campbell, Marcelo Ayres Camurça, Daniel F. Caner, Paul E. Capetz, Carlos F. Cardoza-Orlandi, Patrick W. Carey, Barbara Carvill, Hal Cauthron, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Mark D. Chapman, James H. Charlesworth, Kenneth R. Chase, Chen Zemin, Luciano Chianeque, Philip Chia Phin Yin, Francisca H. Chimhanda, Daniel Chiquete, John T. Chirban, Soobin Choi, Robert Choquette, Mita Choudhury, Gerald Christianson, John Chryssavgis, Sejong Chun, Esther Chung-Kim, Charles M. A. Clark, Elizabeth A. Clark, Sathianathan Clarke, Fred Cloud, John B. Cobb, W. Owen Cole, John A Coleman, John J. Collins, Sylvia Collins-Mayo, Paul K. Conkin, Beth A. Conklin, Sean Connolly, Demetrios J. Constantelos, Michael A. Conway, Paula M. Cooey, Austin Cooper, Michael L. Cooper-White, Pamela Cooper-White, L. William Countryman, Sérgio Coutinho, Pamela Couture, Shannon Craigo-Snell, James L. Crenshaw, David Crowner, Humberto Horacio Cucchetti, Lawrence S. Cunningham, Elizabeth Mason Currier, Emmanuel Cutrone, Mary L. Daniel, David D. Daniels, Robert Darden, Rolf Darge, Isaiah Dau, Jeffry C. Davis, Jane Dawson, Valentin Dedji, John W. de Gruchy, Paul DeHart, Wendy J. Deichmann Edwards, Miguel A. De La Torre, George E. Demacopoulos, Thomas de Mayo, Leah DeVun, Beatriz de Vasconcellos Dias, Dennis C. Dickerson, John M. Dillon, Luis Miguel Donatello, Igor Dorfmann-Lazarev, Susanna Drake, Jonathan A. Draper, N. Dreher Martin, Otto Dreydoppel, Angelyn Dries, A. J. Droge, Francis X. D'Sa, Marilyn Dunn, Nicole Wilkinson Duran, Rifaat Ebied, Mark J. Edwards, William H. Edwards, Leonard H. Ehrlich, Nancy L. Eiesland, Martin Elbel, J. Harold Ellens, Stephen Ellingson, Marvin M. Ellison, Robert Ellsberg, Jean Bethke Elshtain, Eldon Jay Epp, Peter C. Erb, Tassilo Erhardt, Maria Erling, Noel Leo Erskine, Gillian R. Evans, Virginia Fabella, Michael A. Fahey, Edward Farley, Margaret A. Farley, Wendy Farley, Robert Fastiggi, Seena Fazel, Duncan S. Ferguson, Helwar Figueroa, Paul Corby Finney, Kyriaki Karidoyanes FitzGerald, Thomas E. FitzGerald, John R. Fitzmier, Marie Therese Flanagan, Sabina Flanagan, Claude Flipo, Ronald B. Flowers, Carole Fontaine, David Ford, Mary Ford, Stephanie A. Ford, Jim Forest, William Franke, Robert M. Franklin, Ruth Franzén, Edward H. Friedman, Samuel Frouisou, Lorelei F. Fuchs, Jojo M. Fung, Inger Furseth, Richard R. Gaillardetz, Brandon Gallaher, China Galland, Mark Galli, Ismael García, Tharscisse Gatwa, Jean-Marie Gaudeul, Luis María Gavilanes del Castillo, Pavel L. Gavrilyuk, Volney P. Gay, Metropolitan Athanasios Geevargis, Kondothra M. George, Mary Gerhart, Simon Gikandi, Maurice Gilbert, Michael J. Gillgannon, Verónica Giménez Beliveau, Terryl Givens, Beth Glazier-McDonald, Philip Gleason, Menghun Goh, Brian Golding, Bishop Hilario M. Gomez, Michelle A. Gonzalez, Donald K. Gorrell, Roy Gottfried, Tamara Grdzelidze, Joel B. Green, Niels Henrik Gregersen, Cristina Grenholm, Herbert Griffiths, Eric W. Gritsch, Erich S. Gruen, Christoffer H. Grundmann, Paul H. Gundani, Jon P. Gunnemann, Petre Guran, Vidar L. Haanes, Jeremiah M. Hackett, Getatchew Haile, Douglas John Hall, Nicholas Hammond, Daphne Hampson, Jehu J. Hanciles, Barry Hankins, Jennifer Haraguchi, Stanley S. Harakas, Anthony John Harding, Conrad L. Harkins, J. William Harmless, Marjory Harper, Amir Harrak, Joel F. Harrington, Mark W. Harris, Susan Ashbrook Harvey, Van A. Harvey, R. Chris Hassel, Jione Havea, Daniel Hawk, Diana L. Hayes, Leslie Hayes, Priscilla Hayner, S. Mark Heim, Simo Heininen, Richard P. Heitzenrater, Eila Helander, David Hempton, Scott H. Hendrix, Jan-Olav Henriksen, Gina Hens-Piazza, Carter Heyward, Nicholas J. Higham, David Hilliard, Norman A. Hjelm, Peter C. Hodgson, Arthur Holder, M. Jan Holton, Dwight N. Hopkins, Ronnie Po-chia Hsia, Po-Ho Huang, James Hudnut-Beumler, Jennifer S. Hughes, Leonard M. Hummel, Mary E. Hunt, Laennec Hurbon, Mark Hutchinson, Susan E. Hylen, Mary Beth Ingham, H. Larry Ingle, Dale T. Irvin, Jon Isaak, Paul John Isaak, Ada María Isasi-Díaz, Hans Raun Iversen, Margaret C. Jacob, Arthur James, Maria Jansdotter-Samuelsson, David Jasper, Werner G. Jeanrond, Renée Jeffery, David Lyle Jeffrey, Theodore W. Jennings, David H. Jensen, Robin Margaret Jensen, David Jobling, Dale A. Johnson, Elizabeth A. Johnson, Maxwell E. Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Mark D. Johnston, F. Stanley Jones, James William Jones, John R. Jones, Alissa Jones Nelson, Inge Jonsson, Jan Joosten, Elizabeth Judd, Mulambya Peggy Kabonde, Robert Kaggwa, Sylvester Kahakwa, Isaac Kalimi, Ogbu U. Kalu, Eunice Kamaara, Wayne C. Kannaday, Musimbi Kanyoro, Veli-Matti Kärkkäinen, Frank Kaufmann, Léon Nguapitshi Kayongo, Richard Kearney, Alice A. Keefe, Ralph Keen, Catherine Keller, Anthony J. Kelly, Karen Kennelly, Kathi Lynn Kern, Fergus Kerr, Edward Kessler, George Kilcourse, Heup Young Kim, Kim Sung-Hae, Kim Yong-Bock, Kim Yung Suk, Richard King, Thomas M. King, Robert M. Kingdon, Ross Kinsler, Hans G. Kippenberg, Cheryl A. Kirk-Duggan, Clifton Kirkpatrick, Leonid Kishkovsky, Nadieszda Kizenko, Jeffrey Klaiber, Hans-Josef Klauck, Sidney Knight, Samuel Kobia, Robert Kolb, Karla Ann Koll, Heikki Kotila, Donald Kraybill, Philip D. W. Krey, Yves Krumenacker, Jeffrey Kah-Jin Kuan, Simanga R. Kumalo, Peter Kuzmic, Simon Shui-Man Kwan, Kwok Pui-lan, André LaCocque, Stephen E. Lahey, John Tsz Pang Lai, Emiel Lamberts, Armando Lampe, Craig Lampe, Beverly J. Lanzetta, Eve LaPlante, Lizette Larson-Miller, Ariel Bybee Laughton, Leonard Lawlor, Bentley Layton, Robin A. Leaver, Karen Lebacqz, Archie Chi Chung Lee, Marilyn J. Legge, Hervé LeGrand, D. L. LeMahieu, Raymond Lemieux, Bill J. Leonard, Ellen M. Leonard, Outi Leppä, Jean Lesaulnier, Nantawan Boonprasat Lewis, Henrietta Leyser, Alexei Lidov, Bernard Lightman, Paul Chang-Ha Lim, Carter Lindberg, Mark R. Lindsay, James R. Linville, James C. Livingston, Ann Loades, David Loades, Jean-Claude Loba-Mkole, Lo Lung Kwong, Wati Longchar, Eleazar López, David W. Lotz, Andrew Louth, Robin W. Lovin, William Luis, Frank D. Macchia, Diarmaid N. J. MacCulloch, Kirk R. MacGregor, Marjory A. MacLean, Donald MacLeod, Tomas S. Maddela, Inge Mager, Laurenti Magesa, David G. Maillu, Fortunato Mallimaci, Philip Mamalakis, Kä Mana, Ukachukwu Chris Manus, Herbert Robinson Marbury, Reuel Norman Marigza, Jacqueline Mariña, Antti Marjanen, Luiz C. L. Marques, Madipoane Masenya (ngwan'a Mphahlele), Caleb J. D. Maskell, Steve Mason, Thomas Massaro, Fernando Matamoros Ponce, András Máté-Tóth, Odair Pedroso Mateus, Dinis Matsolo, Fumitaka Matsuoka, John D'Arcy May, Yelena Mazour-Matusevich, Theodore Mbazumutima, John S. McClure, Christian McConnell, Lee Martin McDonald, Gary B. McGee, Thomas McGowan, Alister E. McGrath, Richard J. McGregor, John A. McGuckin, Maud Burnett McInerney, Elsie Anne McKee, Mary B. McKinley, James F. McMillan, Ernan McMullin, Kathleen E. McVey, M. Douglas Meeks, Monica Jyotsna Melanchthon, Ilie Melniciuc-Puica, Everett Mendoza, Raymond A. Mentzer, William W. Menzies, Ina Merdjanova, Franziska Metzger, Constant J. Mews, Marvin Meyer, Carol Meyers, Vasile Mihoc, Gunner Bjerg Mikkelsen, Maria Inêz de Castro Millen, Clyde Lee Miller, Bonnie J. Miller-McLemore, Alexander Mirkovic, Paul Misner, Nozomu Miyahira, R. W. L. Moberly, Gerald Moede, Aloo Osotsi Mojola, Sunanda Mongia, Rebeca Montemayor, James Moore, Roger E. Moore, Craig E. Morrison O.Carm, Jeffry H. Morrison, Keith Morrison, Wilson J. Moses, Tefetso Henry Mothibe, Mokgethi Motlhabi, Fulata Moyo, Henry Mugabe, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua Mugambi, Peggy Mulambya-Kabonde, Robert Bruce Mullin, Pamela Mullins Reaves, Saskia Murk Jansen, Heleen L. Murre-Van den Berg, Augustine Musopole, Isaac M. T. Mwase, Philomena Mwaura, Cecilia Nahnfeldt, Anne Nasimiyu Wasike, Carmiña Navia Velasco, Thulani Ndlazi, Alexander Negrov, James B. Nelson, David G. Newcombe, Carol Newsom, Helen J. Nicholson, George W. E. Nickelsburg, Tatyana Nikolskaya, Damayanthi M. A. Niles, Bertil Nilsson, Nyambura Njoroge, Fidelis Nkomazana, Mary Beth Norton, Christian Nottmeier, Sonene Nyawo, Anthère Nzabatsinda, Edward T. Oakes, Gerald O'Collins, Daniel O'Connell, David W. Odell-Scott, Mercy Amba Oduyoye, Kathleen O'Grady, Oyeronke Olajubu, Thomas O'Loughlin, Dennis T. Olson, J. Steven O'Malley, Cephas N. Omenyo, Muriel Orevillo-Montenegro, César Augusto Ornellas Ramos, Agbonkhianmeghe E. Orobator, Kenan B. Osborne, Carolyn Osiek, Javier Otaola Montagne, Douglas F. Ottati, Anna May Say Pa, Irina Paert, Jerry G. Pankhurst, Aristotle Papanikolaou, Samuele F. Pardini, Stefano Parenti, Peter Paris, Sung Bae Park, Cristián G. Parker, Raquel Pastor, Joseph Pathrapankal, Daniel Patte, W. Brown Patterson, Clive Pearson, Keith F. Pecklers, Nancy Cardoso Pereira, David Horace Perkins, Pheme Perkins, Edward N. Peters, Rebecca Todd Peters, Bishop Yeznik Petrossian, Raymond Pfister, Peter C. Phan, Isabel Apawo Phiri, William S. F. Pickering, Derrick G. Pitard, William Elvis Plata, Zlatko Plese, John Plummer, James Newton Poling, Ronald Popivchak, Andrew Porter, Ute Possekel, James M. Powell, Enos Das Pradhan, Devadasan Premnath, Jaime Adrían Prieto Valladares, Anne Primavesi, Randall Prior, María Alicia Puente Lutteroth, Eduardo Guzmão Quadros, Albert Rabil, Laurent William Ramambason, Apolonio M. Ranche, Vololona Randriamanantena Andriamitandrina, Lawrence R. Rast, Paul L. Redditt, Adele Reinhartz, Rolf Rendtorff, Pål Repstad, James N. Rhodes, John K. Riches, Joerg Rieger, Sharon H. Ringe, Sandra Rios, Tyler Roberts, David M. Robinson, James M. Robinson, Joanne Maguire Robinson, Richard A. H. Robinson, Roy R. Robson, Jack B. Rogers, Maria Roginska, Sidney Rooy, Rev. Garnett Roper, Maria José Fontelas Rosado-Nunes, Andrew C. Ross, Stefan Rossbach, François Rossier, John D. Roth, John K. Roth, Phillip Rothwell, Richard E. Rubenstein, Rosemary Radford Ruether, Markku Ruotsila, John E. Rybolt, Risto Saarinen, John Saillant, Juan Sanchez, Wagner Lopes Sanchez, Hugo N. Santos, Gerhard Sauter, Gloria L. Schaab, Sandra M. Schneiders, Quentin J. Schultze, Fernando F. Segovia, Turid Karlsen Seim, Carsten Selch Jensen, Alan P. F. Sell, Frank C. Senn, Kent Davis Sensenig, Damían Setton, Bal Krishna Sharma, Carolyn J. Sharp, Thomas Sheehan, N. Gerald Shenk, Christian Sheppard, Charles Sherlock, Tabona Shoko, Walter B. Shurden, Marguerite Shuster, B. Mark Sietsema, Batara Sihombing, Neil Silberman, Clodomiro Siller, Samuel Silva-Gotay, Heikki Silvet, John K. Simmons, Hagith Sivan, James C. Skedros, Abraham Smith, Ashley A. Smith, Ted A. Smith, Daud Soesilo, Pia Søltoft, Choan-Seng (C. S.) Song, Kathryn Spink, Bryan Spinks, Eric O. Springsted, Nicolas Standaert, Brian Stanley, Glen H. Stassen, Karel Steenbrink, Stephen J. Stein, Andrea Sterk, Gregory E. Sterling, Columba Stewart, Jacques Stewart, Robert B. Stewart, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Ken Stone, Anne Stott, Elizabeth Stuart, Monya Stubbs, Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki, David Kwang-sun Suh, Scott W. Sunquist, Keith Suter, Douglas Sweeney, Charles H. Talbert, Shawqi N. Talia, Elsa Tamez, Joseph B. Tamney, Jonathan Y. Tan, Yak-Hwee Tan, Kathryn Tanner, Feiya Tao, Elizabeth S. Tapia, Aquiline Tarimo, Claire Taylor, Mark Lewis Taylor, Bishop Abba Samuel Wolde Tekestebirhan, Eugene TeSelle, M. Thomas Thangaraj, David R. Thomas, Andrew Thornley, Scott Thumma, Marcelo Timotheo da Costa, George E. “Tink” Tinker, Ola Tjørhom, Karen Jo Torjesen, Iain R. Torrance, Fernando Torres-Londoño, Archbishop Demetrios [Trakatellis], Marit Trelstad, Christine Trevett, Phyllis Trible, Johannes Tromp, Paul Turner, Robert G. Tuttle, Archbishop Desmond Tutu, Peter Tyler, Anders Tyrberg, Justin Ukpong, Javier Ulloa, Camillus Umoh, Kristi Upson-Saia, Martina Urban, Monica Uribe, Elochukwu Eugene Uzukwu, Richard Vaggione, Gabriel Vahanian, Paul Valliere, T. J. Van Bavel, Steven Vanderputten, Peter Van der Veer, Huub Van de Sandt, Louis Van Tongeren, Luke A. Veronis, Noel Villalba, Ramón Vinke, Tim Vivian, David Voas, Elena Volkova, Katharina von Kellenbach, Elina Vuola, Timothy Wadkins, Elaine M. Wainwright, Randi Jones Walker, Dewey D. Wallace, Jerry Walls, Michael J. Walsh, Philip Walters, Janet Walton, Jonathan L. Walton, Wang Xiaochao, Patricia A. Ward, David Harrington Watt, Herold D. Weiss, Laurence L. Welborn, Sharon D. Welch, Timothy Wengert, Traci C. West, Merold Westphal, David Wetherell, Barbara Wheeler, Carolinne White, Jean-Paul Wiest, Frans Wijsen, Terry L. Wilder, Felix Wilfred, Rebecca Wilkin, Daniel H. Williams, D. Newell Williams, Michael A. Williams, Vincent L. Wimbush, Gabriele Winkler, Anders Winroth, Lauri Emílio Wirth, James A. Wiseman, Ebba Witt-Brattström, Teofil Wojciechowski, John Wolffe, Kenman L. Wong, Wong Wai Ching, Linda Woodhead, Wendy M. Wright, Rose Wu, Keith E. Yandell, Gale A. Yee, Viktor Yelensky, Yeo Khiok-Khng, Gustav K. K. Yeung, Angela Yiu, Amos Yong, Yong Ting Jin, You Bin, Youhanna Nessim Youssef, Eliana Yunes, Robert Michael Zaller, Valarie H. Ziegler, Barbara Brown Zikmund, Joyce Ann Zimmerman, Aurora Zlotnik, Zhuo Xinping
- Edited by Daniel Patte, Vanderbilt University, Tennessee
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Dictionary of Christianity
- Published online:
- 05 August 2012
- Print publication:
- 20 September 2010, pp xi-xliv
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
Contributors
-
- By Sayeda Abu-Amero, Ivo Brosens, Jan Brosens, Graham J. Burton, Anthony M. Carter, Judith E. Cartwright, Brianna Cloke, Christophe L. Depoix, Sascha Drewlo, Caroline Dunk, Qi Fu, Luca Fusi, David Haig, Myriam C. Hanssens, Frans M. Helmerhorst, Pak Chung Ho, Eric Jauniaux, S. Ananth Karumanchi, Marc J. N. C. Keirse, Eliyahu V. Khankin, T. Yee Khong, Stephen R. Killick, Chong Jai Kim, John C. P. Kingdom, Juan Pedro Kusanovic, Robert H. Lane, Piotr Lesny, Robert D. Martin, Robert A. McKnight, Kari K. Melve, Ashley Moffett, Gudrun E. Moore, Linda Morgan, Ernest Hung Yu Ng, Robert Pijnenborg, Leslie Proctor, Sarosh Rana, Roberto Romero, Rolv Skjaerven, Gordon C. S. Smith, Robert N. Taylor, May Lee Tjoa, Lars J. Vatten, Lisbeth Vercruysse, Guy St. J. Whitley
- Edited by Robert Pijnenborg, Ivo Brosens, Roberto Romero
-
- Book:
- Placental Bed Disorders
- Published online:
- 06 July 2010
- Print publication:
- 03 June 2010, pp ix-xii
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
The Composer's Voice? Compositional Style and Criteria of Value in Weill, Krenek and Stravinsky
- Claire Taylor-Jay
-
- Journal:
- Journal of the Royal Musical Association / Volume 134 / Issue 1 / 2009
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 January 2020, pp. 85-111
- Print publication:
- 2009
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
This article focuses on three twentieth-century composers – Weill, Krenek and Stravinsky – whose stylistic ‘voices’ underwent radical changes during their compositional careers. It reflects on how these transformations have been received by critics and musicologists, and asks how far the criteria of value found within musicological and compositional practice have been contingent upon the requirement that composers possess a distinctive, and original, personal style.
DIVISION I-III / WORKING GROUP NATURAL PLANETARY SATELLITES
- Jean-Eudes Arlot, Kaare Aksnes, Carlo Blanco, Nikolaj V. Emelianov, Robert A. Jacobson, George A. Krasinsky, Jay H. Lieske, Dan Pascu, Michel Rapaport, Mitsuru Sôma, P. Kenneth Seidelmann, Donald B. Taylor, Roberto Viera-Martins, Gareth V. Williams
-
- Journal:
- Proceedings of the International Astronomical Union / Volume 4 / Issue T27A / December 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 01 December 2008, pp. 69-71
- Print publication:
- December 2008
-
- Article
-
- You have access Access
- Export citation
-
The main goal of the Working Group was to gather astrometric observations made during the triennum as well as old observations not yet published in the data base. The WG encouraged the making of new observations. A Spring School was organized in China in order to teach the observational techniques of natural satellites to students and young astronomers. New theoretical models of the motion of the satellites and fit of the current models to new observations were used in order to make ephemerides of all the planetary satellites with tools useful for observations such as configurations. These ephemerides named MULTISAT are available at <www.imcce.fr/sat> or at <lnfm1.sai.msu.ru/neb/nss/nssephme.htm>.
Evaluation of Manual Cuff Palpation to Confirm Proper Endotracheal Tube Depth
- David Ledrick, Michael Plewa, Kevin Casey, Jay Taylor, Nancy Buderer
-
- Journal:
- Prehospital and Disaster Medicine / Volume 23 / Issue 3 / June 2008
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 17 February 2017, pp. 270-274
- Print publication:
- June 2008
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
Introduction: In the prehospital setting, optimal endotracheal tube (ETT) depth may be approximated using the patient's sex or height, and assessed by auscultation. Even when using these methods, the ETTs still may be placed at inappropriate depths.
Problem: This study assessed the inter-rater reliability and accuracy of manual cuff palpation (ballottement) at excluding an improperly placed ETT depth in adult patients.
Methods: This is a prospective, observational, pilot study in a convenience sample of adults recently intubated in the prehospital, medical floor, intensive care unit, or emergency department settings of an urban, teaching hospital. Two physician participants separately performed ballottement on each intubated subject and rated the ballottement as none, weak, or strong prior to assessment of appropriate depth using a chest radiograph (CXR). Results were compared for simple agreement and compared to the CXR to estimate accuracy.
Results: Of 163 patients, 27 (17%) had an inappropriate ETT depth. Physician assessments of ballottement agreed in 79% of patients (95% CI = 72-85%). Chest radiograph assessment found the ETT in the “strong” ballottement group properly placed in 93%, as compared to 77% in the “weak”, and 42% in the “none” groups. Combining “weak” and “strong” ballottement, the sensitivity was 96% (95% CI = 93–100%), specificity was 26% (95% CI = 9–43%), and accuracy was 85% (95% CI = 79–90%).
Conclusions: Manual cuff palpation is a simple and reproducible technique that is sensitive, but nonspecific, in identifying intubations of appropriate depth.
Contributors
-
- By Isabella Aboderin, W. Andrew Achenbaum, Katherine R. Allen, Toni C. Antonucci, Sara Arber, Claudine Attias‐Donfut, Paul B. Baltes, Sandhi Maria Barreto, Vern L. Bengtson, Simon Biggs, Joanna Bornat, Julie B. Boron, Mike Boulton, Clive E. Bowman, Marjolein Broese van Groenou, Edna Brown, Robert N. Butler, Bill Bytheway, Neena L. Chappell, Neil Charness, Kaare Christensen, Peter G. Coleman, Ingrid Arnet Connidis, Neal E. Cutler, Sara J. Czaja, Svein Olav Daatland, Lia Susana Daichman, Adam Davey, Bleddyn Davies, Freya Dittmann‐Kohli, Glen H. Elder, Carroll L. Estes, Mike Featherstone, Amy Fiske, Alexandra Freund, Daphna Gans, Linda K. George, Roseann Giarrusso, Chris Gilleard, Jay Ginn, Edlira Gjonça, Elena L. Grigorenko, Jaber F. Gubrium, Sarah Harper, Jutta Heckhausen, Akiko Hashimoto, Jon Hendricks, Mike Hepworth, Charlotte Ikels, James S. Jackson, Yuri Jang, Bernard Jeune, Malcolm L. Johnson, Randi S. Jones, Alexandre Kalache, Robert L. Kane, Rosalie A. Kane, Ingrid Keller, Rose Anne Kenny, Thomas B. L. Kirkwood, Kees Knipscheer, Martin Kohli, Gisela Labouvie‐Vief, Kristina Larsson, Shu‐Chen Li, Charles F. Longino, Ariela Lowenstein, Erick McCarthy, Gerald E. McClearn, Brendan McCormack, Elizabeth MacKinlay, Alfons Marcoen, Michael Marmot, Tom Margrain, Victor W. Marshall, Elizabeth A. Maylor, Ruud ter Meulen, Harry R. Moody, Robert A. Neimeyer, Demi Patsios, Margaret J. Penning, Stephen A. Petrill, Chris Phillipson, Leonard W. Poon, Norella M. Putney, Jill Quadagno, Pat Rabbitt, Jennifer Reid Keene, Sandra G. Reynolds, Steven R. Sabat, Clive Seale, Merril Silverstein, Hannes B. Staehelin, Ursula M. Staudinger, Robert J. Sternberg, Debra Street, Philip Taylor, Fleur Thomése, Mats Thorslund, Jinzhou Tian, Theo van Tilburg, Fernando M. Torres‐Gil, Josy Ubachs‐Moust, Christina Victor, K. Warner Shaie, Anthony M. Warnes, James L. Werth, Sherry L. Willis, François‐Charles Wolff, Bob Woods
- Edited by Malcolm L. Johnson, University of Bristol
- Edited in association with Vern L. Bengtson, University of Southern California, Peter G. Coleman, University of Southampton, Thomas B. L. Kirkwood, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
-
- Book:
- The Cambridge Handbook of Age and Ageing
- Published online:
- 05 June 2016
- Print publication:
- 01 December 2005, pp xii-xvi
-
- Chapter
- Export citation
The Third Biennial International Conference on Twentieth-Century Music, University of Nottingham, 26–29 June 2003
- Claire Taylor-Jay
-
- Journal:
- Twentieth-Century Music / Volume 1 / Issue 1 / March 2004
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 07 July 2004, pp. 147-151
-
- Article
- Export citation
-
The great stylistic diversity of the music written during the twentieth century (and beyond) would seem to make the organization of any conference devoted to it a formidable task: can one really hope to cover a representative selection? While a decade ago such an event might well have covered only art music (a disparate enough field in itself), nowadays one would expect to see some attention given to jazz, popular music, and film. The organizers of the Third Biennial International Conference on Twentieth-Century Music at the University of Nottingham made a conscious attempt at inclusivity, selecting papers that might have been better put together under the title of ‘Twentieth-Century Musics’. The diversity of music represented by the papers was reflected in the plurality of approaches and methodologies. Indeed, one central feature of the conference was its concern not only with musical works, or with twentieth-century composers, but with musical practices. Alongside the statutory selection of more or less canonical art composers and their music, there were several sessions on popular music, jazz, and perspectives from ethnomusicology.
Principles for the conservation of wild living resources
- Marc Mangel, Lee M. Talbot, Gary K. Meffe, M. Tundi Agardy, Dayton L. Alverson, Jay Barlow, Daniel B. Botkin, Gerardo Budowski, Tim Clark, Justin Cooke, Ross H. Crozier, Paul K. Dayton, Danny L. Elder, Charles W. Fowler, Silvio Funtowicz, Jarl Giske, Robert J. Hofman, Sidney J. Holt, Stephen R. Kellert, Lee A. Kimball, Donald Ludwig, Kjartan Magnusson, Ben S. Malayang III, Charles Mann, Elliott A. Norse, Simon P. Northridge, William F. Perrin, Charles Perrings, Randall M. Peterman, George B. Rabb, Henry A. Regier, John E. Reynolds III, Kenneth Sherman, Michael P. Sissenwine, Tim D. Smith, Anthony Starfield, Robert J. Taylor, Michael F. Tillman, Catherine Toft, John R. Twiss Jr, James Wilen, Truman P. Young
-
- Journal:
- Environment and Development Economics / Volume 2 / Issue 1 / February 1997
- Published online by Cambridge University Press:
- 30 March 2001, pp. 39-110
-
- Article
- Export citation